EIE News and Events

PLACED STUDENTS -2017 BATCH CURRENT  FINAL YEARS

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME OF THE STUDENT

IMAGE

COMPANY PLACED

1

212213107001

R.AJEETH KUMAR

 p1

CAPGEMINI

2

212213107006

J.BALAJI

 p2

CAPGEMINI

3

212213107008

K.BHUVANESHWARI

 p3

CAPGEMINI,TECH MAHINDRA

4

212213107009

R.DEVI

 p4

CAPGEMINI,TECH MAHINDRA

5

212213107010

T.DILIP KUMAR

 p5

SANS PAREIL

6

212213107013

S.GAYATHRI

 p6

SANS PAREIL

7

212213107015

G.GOPALA KRISHNAN

 p7

CAPGEMINI

8

212213107018

R.KAVI PRAKASH

 p8

CAPGEMINI

9

212213107020

C.M.LAVANYA

 p9

CAPGEMINI

10

212213107022

P.MANIKANDAN

 p10

TECH MAHINDRA

11

212213107023

T.MANTHAGINI

 p11

CAPGEMINI

12

212213107025

A.MOHAMMED ARIF BAIG

 p12

CAPGEMINI

13

212213107026

K.MOHANA PRIYA

 p13

CAPGEMINI,TECH MAHINDRA

14

212213107028

M.NATRAJAN

 p14

CAPGEMINI

15

212213107030

A.M.POORNIMA

 p15

CAPGEMINI

16

212213107034

J.RAVI PRASAD

 p16

JUST DIAL

17

212213107037

T.M.SANTOSI

 p17

CAPGEMINI,TECH MAHINDRA

18

212213107041

R.SIVASANKARI

 p18

CAPGEMINI

19

212213107045

M.VENKATESAN

 p19

CAPGEMINI

 

 ANNA UNIVERSITY  RANK HOLDERS

(2012-2014)

S.No.

Name

Register No.

CGPA

Rank

Photo

1

Durga lakshmi.B

212212107010

8.62

30

 r1

2

Vasanth Raj.V

212212107054

8.62

30

 r2

3

Madhumathi.M

212212107026

8.60

32

 r3

4

Mahalakshmi.R

212212107029

8.47

45

 r4

5

Shravya K.V

212212107046

8.44

48

 r5

 

1. Mr.M.Arivalagan –(Asst. prof.) organized and conducted one week short term training program(15.03.2016-19.03.2016) for students and faculties on “DCS and PLC OVERVIEW” conducted by “YOKOGAWA  TECHNICAL  SCHOOL”.

1a

OUTCOME:

  1. Participants gains knowledge on automation used in industries and the way of  controlling.
  2. Acquired knowledge on varieties of PLC and DCS used in industries.

  

2. Department of EIE  conducted   NATIONAL  CONFERENCE  ON   INSTRUMENTATION, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING (NCIEEE’16) dated 01.04.2016 with eminent personalities.

2a

Eminent personalities from academic institution, research organizations and industries  delivered  lectures in each session of the conference.

3a

The conference was held on various topics such as

Intelligent Controllers

 Virtual Instrumentation

 Process Control

 Soft computing

 MEMS

 Bio-medical Instrumentation

 Image processing

 Wireless Sensor Networks

 Intelligent Autonomous vehicles

 Model Predictive Controller

 Fault Detection And Diagnosis

 Adaptive /Robust/Optimal Control

Industrial Sensors, Transducers/ signal processing

 Industrial Drives and Control

 VLSI/ULSI

4a

5a

6a

                                                                                      

 

 

 

PLACEMENT

 

Students of EIE are trained from the first semester onwards for their placement. Intense coaching and parental guide from the faculty members has placed many students in reputed MNC’s .

Till date(07.03.2015) four students were placed in CSC(Computer Science Corporation) with CTC of 3.5 lpa.

 
 

WORKSHOP AND SEMINARS CONDUCTED

            Department of EIE eventually conducted many workshops and seminars for students to develop their core knowledge.

FEATURES

  • Seminars are conducted by the research fellows from esteemed industries.
  • Mostly students undergone hands on training to strengthen their practical skills.

PROGRAMS

  • One day training program on “EMERGING TRENDS IN PROCESS AUTOMATION” by “YOKOGAWA INDIA LIMITED” on 18th September 2014- 11.00 AM.

Uses:

  1. Students understand their role in process control industries.
  2. Role of automation in industries.
  3. What are the safety precautions to be followed in hazardous environment.
  • Workshop on “Industrial Automation ” by “Axis Global Automation, chennai”.on 11th September 2014-9.00 AM.
  • One day Faculty training program on “LABVIEW” by “Mr.E.Muralitharan, Business Development Manager, Optithought Solutions Chennai” on 28th Feb 2014- 9.00 AM.

Uses:

  1. LabVIEW provides the virtual platform to design and test the real time process.
  2. Process control industries like food, medical, beverage industries mainly uses the LabVIEW tool.
  3. Faculties can convert their ideas into real time projects through student associates.
  • Guest lecture on “Role of Instrumentation Engineers in Core Industries” by Mr.Vishnuvardhan, MD-TREND AUTOMATION,. Chennai, on 6th Feb- 2014- 1.30 PM to 3.00 PM.
  • Guest lecture on “Embedded System” by Mr.P.Ramesh Raja., CRPO IT Services,14th September 2012.

Uses:

  1. Embedded system applications.
  2. Uses of embedded system in process industries.
  3. Types of controllers for specific applications.
  • Two days seminar on Recent Trends in Controller Design and System Identification conducted by Mr.M.Arivalagan and Mr.S.Saju.

 Topics Covered:

  1. Fuzzy Logic Controller
  2. Internal Model Control
  3. Cascade Control

AWARDS AND PARTICIPATIONS

Participation – a step ahead of victory

          Our students participated and won many technical , non technical, and sports meet.

TECHNICAL EVENTS

•    V.Chithirai Selvi, Tejasvini of Final Year has won second prize in “Circuit Debugging”  in MEACON’ 13, a technical Symposium at Velammal Engineering College, Chennai.
•    R.Vijayalakshmi , Hemalatha of Final year won  second prize in “Technical Quiz”  in MEACON’ 13, a technical Symposium at Velammal Engineering College, Chennai.
•    S.Purushothaman of IIIrd  Year has participated in paper presentation in EUPRAXIA 2013 , a national level technical symposium in SSN College of Engineering.
•    C.Raman, C.Lakshman, K.Yeswanth of IIIrd  year has participated in Circuit Trek in EUPRAXIA 2013 , a national level technical symposium in SSN College of Engineering.
•    P.Kiruthiga, S.Hemalatha of final year has participated in Arduino Workshop at Epsilon 13- National Level technical Symposium in Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College.
•    Ajeeth Kumar, Saravana Kumar, Yeshwanth , Hariprasad of IInd  Year actively participated in Poster Presentation.
 

EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES


•    M.Manigandan of Final Year has won second prize in the event of short film at curiosity 2013 in INSTRONIX – Asan Memorial College of Engineering and Technology.
•    M.Manigandan of Final Year has participated in Fact and Furious , Pixel Play in PROTOCOL15e  in Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering.

•    The Madras Voluntary Blood Bureau issued the certification of Appreciation to K.RAJKUMAR of final year for his effort of creating awareness of “Volunatry Blood Donor”

SPORTS

•    K.Rajkumar of final Year has secured 6/9  rank  in Fourth TN State level  Open Chess Tournament.
•    Anna Unversity Zonal Atheletics Meet- 2014 held at Saveetha Engineering College 17 and 18 October 2014.


 S.No. Name Department Event Prize

1

M.Sindhu EIE-I Year 1.High Jump
2.Triple Jump
3. 4*400 mtrs relay
Gold
Bronze
Gold

2

Gayathri EIE-I Year 1.Half Marathon
2.4*400 mts relay
3. 1500 mts
Gold
Gold
Silver

3

 S.Appun Raj EIE – IV Year Kabaddi III Place

4

 D.Rajkumar EIE – III Year Kabaddi III Place

5

 M.Karthick EIE – III Year Kabaddi III Place